| Project/Area Number |
21240065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20252546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kazuko 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50379070)
MORIMOTO Kazunari 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
URAKAWA Hiroshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10183211)
OHTANI Yoshio 京都工芸繊維大学, 京都工芸繊維大学, 教授 (00192518)
MATSUMOTO Yuji 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
KAJIWARA Kanji 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 特任教授 (10133133)
ISHIDA Taiichiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90232305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 視感覚 / 色彩 / 消費購買活動 / メディア / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, it was quantitatively investigated what kinds of texture, impression and emotion given by human's visual sensitivity are, and how much would have contributed to consumer purchase activities. While studying the texture, impression and emotion, we found that we can objectively measure the impression induced by colours, gloss and etc., through instrumental and statistical techniques. With the evaluation of the measuring method, we found the sensuous characteristics of the things used in our daily life and living environments. For example, we found that the appearances of cloths are changed with viewing angles and can be evaluated using reflectance and lightness measured by a multi-angle spectrophotometer. Moreover, in the study of purchase activities, we conducted some experiments and questionnaire surveys for knowing the influence of visual sensitivity to consumer purchase activities. The visual sensitivities for shape and colour affect consumer purchase activities.