Study on optimal air conditioning environment in consideration of energy saving and individual resident's ability to adapt on thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Norio  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (60016871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 博子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90186437)
都築 和代  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グループ長 (70222221)
東 実千代  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10314527)
光田 恵  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40308812)
佐々 尚美  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (50379525)
萬羽 郁子  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住環境 / 温熱環境 / 空気環境 / 住居 / 実測調査 / 人工気候室実験 / 温熱的快適性 / 省エネルギー / 居住者 / 住宅 / 個人差
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the optimal air-conditioning environment of a dwelling paying attention to energy saving and the ability to adapt of an individual, the measurement survey about a series of thermal environments and air quality environments of the houses was carried out. A series of adaptation-to-environment experiments and a experiment of air quality in the climate chamber were conducted. As a result, the thermal environment of the toilet and bathroom were low and poor in the winter in living environment, and the possibility of health impairment was suggested. The thermal environment of the eco-house and the half-basement was maintained more comfortably than other dwellings. Elderly people's healthy life has been maintained to some extent by carrying out heat insulation repair. On the other hand, we were anxious about aggravation of air environment. Moreover, the importance of control of order environment became clear. Furthermore, thermal comforts rose 1℃ in the summer when conscious of energy saving. We showed thermal adaptation properties of the elderly person and subjects who were poor at cold.