Development of risk evaluation tools and educational programs for self-motivated risk management at experimental laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院・領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
OKUBO Yasushi  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (00301094)
KATO Shinsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
HIRAO Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80282573)
TOMITA Kengo  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 准教授 (70422459)
KIKUCHI Yasunori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教研 (70545649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境安全 / 実験研究 / 大学 / 安全教育 / 教育プログラム / リスク評価 / 支援ツール / 事故事例解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop reasonable and effective supporting tools for risk evaluation and educational programs on safety at experimental laboratories. The tools and programs was aimed for leading experimental operators to recognize experimental risks of their own will and for helping to realize appropriate experimental environment. Through this study, we developed an analytical method for case of experimental accidents, a summarized information database of chemicals, an assessment method for environmental impact, a resource for educational materials on fire accidents, and a safety checklist for devise in laboratories as earthquake countermeasure. It was also discussed that impact evaluation of airflow caused by movement of persons, extraction of safety awareness, and classification method for experimental operations.