| Project/Area Number |
21240069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUMIKO Yasuno 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (00370081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Takuya 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40452304)
KURAMOTO Naoki 東北大学, 高度教養 学生支援機構, 准教授 (60236172)
HAYASHI Atsuhiro 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70189637)
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20022676)
塚原 修一 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Katsuhiro 独立行政法人 大学入試センター, 教授 (90133610)
KAWAI Hisashi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30214589)
SHIINA Kumiko 独立行政法人 大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20280539)
SHIBAYAMA Tadashi 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70240752)
SUZUKI Makoto 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi 関西国際大学, 客員教授 (00155334)
TONISHI Manabu 目白大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60611556)
NAKAMURA Naoto 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20201676)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi 宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
NISHITSUJI Masasuke 奈良学園大学, 教授 (40370085)
HATOGAI Taro 国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員 (10280512)
MATSUBARA Shizuo 桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50132692)
MIYAKE Masatake 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70019496)
MIYANO Hisao 独立行政法人 大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90200196)
MURAKAMI Takashi 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70093078)
MORITA Yasuo 東北大学, 教養教育院, 総長特別補佐 (20011653)
YAMADA Kanehisa 国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員 (40000070)
YAMADA Fumiyasu 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 教育学 / 学力調査 / 学力検査 |
| Research Abstract |
We collected a lot of copies of the examination paper, implementation guidelines, content outlines, and results of the past nationwide tests. Comparing these different tests, we could see a long-term trend of the national testing. By using the resources,we conducted a monitoring survey of college freshmen with wide range of academic ability in 2012 and 2011. The survey of Japanese and Mathematics was done with a focus on empirical research on performance and answer format. The main results are summarized as follows:(1) We confirmed that the performance of Japanese has a tendency that the percentage of correct answers of multiple-choice is greater than the percentage of correct answers of descriptive. (2) As for mathematics, we couldn't confirm the tendency of higher or lower percentage of correct answers of a specific format. (3) We found that the performance of Mathematics depends on the questions, the degree of difficulty of the items, and the academic level of the examinee population.