Suppression of Youngster's Inadequate Use of the Internet and Promotion of Healthy Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Tatsuya  玉川大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
MORIMOTO Yosuke  放送大学, ICT活用遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (00435702)
KOIZUMI Rikiichi  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 教授 (70406594)
中川 一史  放送大学, ICT活用遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80322113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tomohiro  熊本県教育庁, 指導主事
YOKOYAMA Takamitsu  岐阜県池田町立池田中学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターネット / 情報教育 / 教員の指導力 / 情報安全教育 / 情報モラル / Web調査
Research Abstract
In order to suppress youngster's inadequate use of the Internet and to promote their healthy use, large scale of questionnaire surveys were conducted for K-12 school teachers, parents, university professors and working people every year from 2010 to 2012. We analyzed and evaluated the present use of a mobile phone or the Internet, the reliability of Web survey, the insecurity that the guardian feels, making a rule at a home, and the difference between view of a father and a mother on an electronic textbook. Fifty-three enlightenment videos for a guardian was produced and provided on the Internet from a video server.