Formation and deployment of a research center of archeological botany for baskets excavated from the Neolithic archeological sites in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuo  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 名誉教授 (80111483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
米倉 浩司  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00302084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEKURA Koji  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00302084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords編組製品 / 繊維製品 / 素材可能植物 / 出土遺物 / 編組製品等素材植物データベース / 植物資源利用 / 遺跡出土編組製品 / 編組製品素材植物データベース
Research Abstract
(1) In order to clarify plant use of the prehistoric age in Japan, material plants of about 1000 baskets excavated from about 40 archeological sites were identified. (2) About150 samples of about 70 species of living material plants were collected for this identification. (3) About three baskets of the Saga Higashimyo Site and one basket of the Aomori Sannai Maruyama Site, restoration work was carried out using the same plant material based on the identification result. The press release was made about such result articles.