High-precision calibration curve for radiocarbon dating by Japanese tree rings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60270401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKOUCHI Takayuki  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (50372181)
MITSUTANI Takumi  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (90099961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Mineo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (10011701)
OZAKI Hiromasa  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (20399265)
Research Collaborator MAKATSUKA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭素14年代 / 年輪年代 / 較正年代 / AMS / δ18O値 / 地域効果 / 樹木年輪 / 日本列島 / 東アジア / δ^<18>O値 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代
Research Abstract
Radiocarbon measurements of Japanese tree rings from Yayoi to Kofun period were carried out to establish Japanese calibration curve for precise dating. Although the attempt was not successful for the spatial variation of 14C concentration of atmosphere, the 14C anomalies appeared in the tree ring of Eastern Asia were in good agreement of the shape of IntCal representing the 14C variation of North hemisphere. This may suggest the global atmospheric change affects the regional offset of Japanese calibration curve.