Fault activity and earthquake based on tectonic maps including subsurface structure and drilling data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takehiko  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
IKEDA Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70134442)
SHISHIKURA Masanobu  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (00357188)
ECHIGO Tomoo  地域地盤環境研究所, 地球科学研究部門, チームリーダー (60450904)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00212241)
YAGI Koji  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
TOGO Masami  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70061231)
HIROUCHI Daisuke  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50424916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60284428)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活断層 / 活褶曲 / 伏在断層 / 変動地形 / ボーリング調査 / DEMデータ / 地震隆起 / 反射法地震探査 / DEMデータ
Research Abstract
In this study we identified tectonic landforms in southern Northeastern Japan according to long-term permanent deformation associated with repeated earthquakes on intraplate seismogenic faults, based on high-resolution stareopair interpretations and field geology. Whereas rates of slip and distributions of active faults in this region are revealed, distribution of blind thrusts in rapidly subsiding basin and/or beneath coastal areas in the back arc remain fully unresolved and should be thoroughly sought in future researches.