The Research on Geographic Information Science Education and Spatial Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yasushi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIKAWA Masatoshi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30202758)
ISHIKAWA Toru  東京大学, 情報学環, 准教授 (70436583)
ITOH Satoru  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20176332)
IMAI Osamu  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80401305)
OKABE Atsuyuki  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (10114050)
OKAMOTO Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
OKUNUKI Keiichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
KAWABATA Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60375425)
KUBOTA Koichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90178046)
KOHSAKA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60092516)
SADAHIRO Yukio  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10240722)
SATO Hideto  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (00396798)
SUZUKI Atsushi  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (60187705)
TAKAHASHI Nobuto  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (90422328)
FUJITA Hideyuki  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 助教 (90431840)
FURUHASHI Taichi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 研究員 (90401306)
MURAKOSHI Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30182140)
MORITA Takashi  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60267325)
YANO Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
YUDA Minori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (60625531)
YONEZAWA Chinatsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60404844)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Research Collaborator LEE Sohee  韓国・国立災難安全研究院 (80572974)
OTA Morishige  国際航業株式会社
KUROKAWA Chikako  国際航業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理 / カリキュラム / 教材 / 空間思考能力 / e-learning / 教科書 / 空間的思考能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on “Curriculum standard for geographic information science”, the following teaching materials and methods for developing spatial thinking ability are developed: Publication of “Geographic Information Science Body of knowledge”; Development of e-learning materials; Publication of a text book “Geographic Information Science: GIS standard”; Development of materials to test spatial thinking ability; Development of a tool kit “gittok” for Geographic Information Technology education to enable education in source codes for GIS, Implementation of workshops for primary and secondary school students to develop spatial thinking ability, Publication of a guidebook for Rikugien, a Japanese garden in Tokyo, Holding an international conference for “International Conference: Spatial Thinking and Geographic Information Science (STGIS2011)”.