Quantification and evaluation of material dynamics in lakes and their watersheds using tracers on time scales, sources and processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONDA Yuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00221862)
TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
MARUOKA Teruyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80400646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーサー / 湖沼・流域 / 物質循環 / 時間軸 / 起源・過程 / 湖沼 / 流域
Research Abstract
Methods for quantifying and evaluating the material dynamics in lakes and their watersheds were developed using the vertical distributions of materials and isotopes, the contents of particulate matter in inflowing rivers during rainfall periods, the isotopes in surface and groundwater as the tracers on time scales, sources, and processes. The regime shifts in water quality and ecosystems were detected in Lake Kasumigaura and then their causes were discussed.