Introduction of data assimilation method for chemicaltransport modeling over East Asia and its new development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Itsushi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Toshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90343326)
HIROSE Naoki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70335983)
YAMAJI Kazuyo  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (40399580)
YUMIMOTO Keiya  気象研究所, 研究官 (50607786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Toshimasa  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター長 (80313930)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / データ同化 / モデル解析 / 物質輸送モデル / 衛星データ / 地上観測 / 海洋モデル
Research Abstract
Chemical transport models (CTMs) of CMAQ and GEOS-CHEM wre used to study the source-receptor analysis based on Higher Direct-Decouple Method-3D (HDDM) and modeled green function optimization method to optimize the emission strength and initial condition of CTM. Source-receptor analysis and emissioninversion based on satellite trace gas observation and HDDM was used to study the impact of Chinese air pollutant emission to downwind countries. MOPITTO CO observation and green function optimization was used to estimate the year-by-year variation ofChinese CO emission intensity.