A study on representativeness and aggregation of a tower flux measurement in complex terrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNDO Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60357051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
TAMAGAWA Ichiro  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (40273198)
SAITO Taku  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 特定研究補佐員 (50420352)
IIZUKA Satoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40356407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIGUSA Nobuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環究センター, 陸域モニタリング推進室長 (00251017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質循環 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 風洞実験 / 渦相関法 / 複雑地形 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 地球観測 / 森林キャノピー / RANS / LES
Research Abstract
Flux measurement with eddy-covariance method employs the assumption of horizontally homogeneity of the fields. The effects of sudden transition from grass land to forest and of two-dimensional simple topography were investigated with wind tunnel experiment. The experiment demonstrated that the field of flow and turbulence at x<30H(H : forest canopy height) was complicated, and that advection flux was much larger than turbulent flux in the wind tunnel experiment. The effects of complex terrain on the flux measurement were examined at two flux tower sites of TKY and TKC in Gifu prefecture.