| Project/Area Number |
21241010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Nobuhiro 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (30183271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUNAGA Tsugiyuki 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10325045)
MORI Yasushi 岡山大学, 環境工学部, 准教授 (80252899)
YAMASHITA Tamon 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30263510)
KOMATSUZAKI Masakazu 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10205510)
TAKAHASHI Masamichi 森林総合研究所, 研究企画科長 (40353750)
HASEGAWA Motohiro 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70343811)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 土地利用 / 土壌生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 持続可能性 / 耐水性団粒 / 不耕起 / 森林土壌 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed soil biodiversity and functioning in forest and cropland soils to establish a sustainable land use. Forest management did not change soil community and structure, while fine particles and microaggregates increased with forest age. Cultivation of soil in cropland was detrimental to soil biodiversity and aggregates. However, no tillage with weed introduction increased soil sequestration in a short time periods. We conclude that soil aggregates which are formed by biological activities is important index for soil fuction.