Determination of phosphorus cycles with groundwater and river discharge processes for evaluating the resource potential of them in Seto Inland Sea Watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Masato  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70117232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Shin-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50304366)
SATO Takaharu  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90196246)
OHO Yukimasa  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80152560)
YAMAMOTO Tamiji  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40240105)
JIGE Mayumi  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (20406804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yuta  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 研究員 (50625829)
ASAOKA Satoshi  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 研究員 (60548981)
AMANO Atsuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (20467848)
OYAGI Hideo  日本大学, 文理学部地球システム科学科, 助教 (50453866)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mitsuyo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
YAMAMOTO Hironori  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科/復建調査設計株式会社
JIN Guangzhe  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 博士課程大学院生
ONISHI Koki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 修士課程大学院生
YOSHIKAWA Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 修士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords陸水学 / 環境変動 / リン資源 / 循環 / 瀬戸内海 / 地下水 / 河川 / 沖積層
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the potential phosphorus resource on the watershed scale, this research aimed to determine the short to and long terms of phosphorus cycles with groundwater and river discharge processes in Seto Inland Sea watersheds. Especially, we conducted the detailed field investigations in watersheds of Ashida river of Hiroshima Prefecture, Asahi river of Okayama Prefecture and Yamato river of Nara and Osaka Prefectures. Based on the results, we evaluated 1) long term(millennial-scale) phosphorus cycles in the sediment of coastal plain and the groundwater, 2) short term(years to decades) phosphorus cycles in an agricultural dam, and 3) reproduction of phosphorus in the coastal area and its potential for reusable resource.