Study on marine ecosystem responses to global environmental variation using the continuous plankton monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Sanae  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (40360755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Tadafumi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (50371886)
杉崎 宏哉  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究室長 (50371795)
小埜 恒夫  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水研究所, 研究室長 (40371786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGISAKI Hiroya  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究推進部, 研究開発コーディネーター (50371795)
SASAOKA Kousei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究技術専任スタッフ (20371148)
ONO Tsuneo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (40371786)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCPR / 北太平洋 / 動物プランクトン / 広域モニタリング / 長期変動 / 生態系変動 / CPR(Continuous Plankton Recorder)
Research Abstract
Through International collaboration, we conducted ecosystem monitoring over subarctic North Pacific using Continuous Plankton Recorder (CPR) and archived plankton data set for 2001-2014. We studied the link between North Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO) and spatio-temporal variation of the lower torophic level ecosystem. Our analysis on plankton community structure revealed the mechanism how PDO-related seasonal and/or interannual variations in physical environments, such as sea temperature and vertical water mixing, significantly influenced timing of phytoplankton seasonality and size structure of zooplankton community. We also contributed to the establishment of Global Alliance of CPR Survey (GACS), which are operating CPR survey in various areas including North Atlantic, Southern Ocean, etc. Through the activities of GACS, we expanded the CPR network world wide to enable us to conduct global comparison of long-term marine ecosystem change.