Environmental performance of financial products based on life cycle assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
INABA Atsushi  工学院大学, 工学部・環境エネルギー化学科, 教授 (90356494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomonori  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425745)
NISHINO Nariaki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (90401299)
TAHARA Kiyotaka  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10344160)
KISHIMOTO Atsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60356871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境と社会 / 社会的責任投資 / CSR / 金融 / SRI / 投資 / 株式 / LCA / 経済実験 / 温室効果ガス / SRI(社会的責任投資) / 行動経済学 / 環境投資 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 地球温暖化 / プロスペクト理論 / 投資指標 / 制度設計
Research Abstract
With the aim to propose a system to contribute to the reduction of environmental burdens from the viewpoint of finance, in particular, the investment market, this study developed investment indices which simultaneously satisfy the reduction of environmental burdens, economic incentives of companies, and investor interests, by attracting investments in those companies that decrease environmental burdens efficiently. We assessed environmental performance by SRI funds, clarified the investment decision-making mechanism employing economic experiments, and developed environmental indices. In pursuit of the study, we also quantified the environmental performance of the SRI funds and explained the investment decision-making mechanism to which environmental information is. This study suggested a way of shaping the investment market where the reduction of environmental burdens was promoted.