Restoration of seagrass bed and tidal flat by waste recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2011)
Hiroshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsumasa  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70124336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
NAKAI Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80313295)
OKUDA Tetsuji  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
TSUCHIDA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10344318)
DOI Yasuaki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10134454)
MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
KATAYAMA Yoko  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90165415)
NAKANO Yoichi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (10325152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 循環再生加工 / 生態環境 / リサイクル技術 / リサイタル技術
Research Abstract
The elution of calcium from six alternative materials could be explained by the contact with seawater, the base of simulation model for some impact statements could be developed on the basis of the elution phenomenon. It was found that the pressure injection of dredged slurry can be cost-effective and practical as a construction method of artificial tidal flats. The effects onto the settlement of Ruditapes philippinarum larvae, the mortality and growth rate of fry of its shellfish, biofilms on surrounding sand and the germination and root establishment of eelgrass could be clarified.