Elucidation of biofilm formation and its control technology
Project/Area Number |
21241022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Toshiyuki 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00285305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIOKA Kenichi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80438233)
TOKUMOTO Hayato 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70405348)
KINOSHITA Takuya 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90453141)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 相互作用 / 付着力 / 帯電性 / 疎水性 / 磁性粒子 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, elucidation of biofilm formation and development of its control technology were attempted. As a result, it was found that the pattern of biofilm formation depended on the change of free energy of interaction when a microbial cell adheres to a solid surface. Moreover, it was clarified that the magnetic particle adsorbed degradative enzyme fixed on the place where the biofilm was formed easily in the flow field using the magnetic field preliminarily could inhibit the biofilm formation.