Study of nano spatiotemporal dynamics on phase transformation in advanced materials by in situ observation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tamaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10241564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60241353)
YATSU Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40111158)
ITOH Yoshihiro  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00435471)
TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40237110)
NISHIYAMA Syusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIHITO Sakaguchi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料解析・評価 / TEM / ナノ材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 量子ビーム / その場観察法 / 高速カメラ / 量子ナノ構造 / 高時間分解能 / その場観察
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out the development of in-situ observation experimental apparatus on nano spatiotemporal dynamics to combine the streak camera which had many successful results of the measurements in pico second phenomena on the laser inertial confinement fusion reaction at the target region of the fuel pellets and the various high speed CCD cameras in order to find out a solution of the only remaining issues to improve the temporal resolution and extend the recording time in TEM for three years from FY2009 to FY2011. We installed the newly developed experimental apparatus to our present TEM and investigate the crack initiation point or the multi crack propagation at the interface of the joint under electron irradiation and ion irradiation by recording in nano spatiotemporal resolution where so far it has not been done by us, and revealed the interaction between the multi crack paths which grew in high speed and nano sized defects.