Exploring of magnetic properties of magnetic molecules at interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50252416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 講師 (80342799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 非弾性トンエル分光 / スピン / 吸着 / 磁気異方性 / 表面・界面 / 鉄フタロシアニン / トンネル効果 / ゼロ磁場分裂 / 近藤効果 / 非弾性トンネル分光
Research Abstract
The relationship of magnetic properties(spin state, magnetic anisotropy, ordering) of iron phthalocyanine with metal surfaces was investigated by single molecule spectroscopy with a scanning tunneling microscope. The spin excitaion spectum and Zeeman splitting caused by external magnetic fields were successfully measured for individual molecules. Depending on the coupling strength at the molecule-substrate interface, the spin state is changed from S=1 to S=0. On oxidized Cu surface, the adsorption-induced switching of magnetic anisortropy takes place. The novel SU(4) Kondo effect is observed on Au(111), which provides an intriguing example that the symmetry of local site plays a vital role in the strongly-correlated many-body phenomena such as Kondo effect. Two-dimensional molecular Kondo lattice was realized for the first time where the Kondo effect at individual molecules competes with the antiferromagnetic spin-spin couplings mediated by the substrate electrons.