Development of a photo-driven molecular machine with photo-responsive DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20282577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIANG Xingguo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60447828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光応答性 DNA / アゾベンゼン / 分子マシン / 光制御 / 可視光応答 / DNAエンザイム / 緑色蛍光性タンパク質 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 遺伝子発現 / DNA / ナノマシン / 光応答性
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed at creating new photo-driven DNA machines with photo-responsive DNA involving azobenzenes. First, we designed a newly modified azobenzene that enables efficient photo-regulation of DNA hybridization. We found that modification of a distal benzene ring at two ortho-positions was effective for the improvement of both photoregulatory efficiency and thermal stability of cis-form. Furthermore, we also clarified that the modified duplex of alternating base-pair and azobenzene residues allowed complete photo-regulation of DNA hybridization only by light-irradiation. Based on these results, we successfully constructed 1) photo-driven DNA machine that can reversibly digest target RNA, 2) photo-degradable DNA nano-capsule, and 3) DNA machine that can move like seesaw by the combination with visible light-responsive azobenzene.