Project/Area Number |
21241037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BERNARD Gollez 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40343157)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノシリコン / 量子閉じ込め / 多重トンネル / 弾道雷子 / 還元効果 / 真空紫外光発生 / 光キャリア増倍 / 量子閉じ込め効果 / 弾道電子放出 / 固体薄膜堆積 / 弾道雷子放出 / 水素生成 / 金属薄膜堆積 |
Research Abstract |
The characteristic functions and their possible applications of nanosilicon ballistic electron emitter were clarified in liquids, gases, and solids. (1) Operation in liquids : Injection of highly reducing electrons into solutions induces thin film deposition of semiconductors(silicon and germanium) and metals. (2) Operation in gases : It was confirmed that internal electronic excitation of Xe molecules emits vacuum-ultraviolet light without discharging. (3) Operation in solids : The underlying physics of avalanche photoconduction observed in nanosilicon diode was made clear by theoretical analyses of ballistic effect.