Graphene atomic film transistor with gate-tunable band-gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhito  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (50322665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気伝導 / 電界効果 / 基礎物性 / 自己形成
Research Abstract
We have realized a practical wide band gap in bilayer graphene. The gap was induced by an electric field applied by dual-gate sandwiching the bilayer graphene. A self-assembled gate insulator enabled us to apply a large electric field which enhanced the band gap. The wide band gap allowed for operation of a logic gate composed of bilayer graphene transistors. These results predict that graphene electronics will possibly be realized as emerging transistors with an atomically thin semiconductor.