Rear-end collision avoidance with human-machine collaboration under natural driving context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00282343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
SUZUKI Keisuke  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80373067)
ABE Genya  日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (30426259)
HIRAOKA Toshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (30311749)
WADA Takahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30322564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60134219)
MARUMO Yoshitaka  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00409088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通事故 / 高度道路交通システム / 認知科学 / モニタリング / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
This research project proposed a framework for multiple-layered rear-end collision risk management under natural driving contexts. Concretely speaking, the following four categories of methods and techniques were developed : (1) real-time detection of driver distraction and mitigation of the distraction by supplying aroma, (2) software tools for analyses of rear-end collision risks, (3) attention arousing and/or warning for preventing rear-end collision, and (4) automatic brake logic.