Establishment of short-term forecasting system of sea-ice area assimilating Doppler radar data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDERA Fumio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
KAWASHIMA Masayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (10281833)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20166622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流氷予測 / ドップラーレーダ / 海氷モデル / データ同化 / 海氷流動予測 / マッチング法 / ドップラー速度 / オホーツク海 / 海氷 / 突風 / 渦 / 宗谷暖流 / 帯状雲
Research Abstract
We have established a new method to identify sea ice floes by X-band Doppler radar under various weather conditions. Using Doppler radar data and sea-ice velocity extracted from the cross-correlation method, we have developed a new matching method to derive high temporal and spatial horizontal distribution of velocity fields of sea-ice. Assimilating these values into Japan Meteorological Agency Grid Point Value (JMA-GPV) data, we have applied our sea ice model for short-term prediction of sea-ice and have compared the results with the Doppler radar data.