Chromatin regulation by lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kunihiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takatomi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30451850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUGOU Kazuto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60554425)
HIROTA Kouji  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / クロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / 転写制御 / ゲノム発現 / 翻訳制御 / エピゲノム / 転写 / ストレス応答 / グルコース代謝 / エビゲノム / ヒストン
Research Abstract
We previously identified a lncRNA involved in chromatin and gene regulation of fission yeast fbp1 gene. This lncRNA (mlonRNA, metabolic stress induced lncRNA) is transcribed from the far upstream of fbp1 gene overlapping with the coding segment. In response to glucose starvation, cascade transcription of mlonRNAs occur to cause stepwise chromatin remodeling in the fbp1 promoter, followed by massive induction of mRNA.
We here revealed histone modification is locally modulated by mlonRNA transcription and some chromatin modifying proteins. Chromatin binding of Atf1, which is necessary for mlonRNA transcription, is enhanced by mlonRNA transcription, thereby forming a positive feedback loop. We also discovered that mlonRNA is transported into cytoplasms to bind polysomes. Since mlonRNA harbors many uORFs, mlonRNA does not have little coding potential. RNA Seq analysis revealed 42 mlonRNA-like lncRNAs as well as antisense lncRNAs. We also detected mlonRNA-like lncRNA in mice cultured cells.