Regulatory Roles and Networks of the Whole Set of Transcription Factors in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Akira  法政大学, 企画戦略本部, 特任教授 (80019869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム制御 / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / 大腸菌 / ストレス応答 / RNAポリメラーゼ / プロモーター / 制御ネットワーク / Genomic SELEX / 転写調節 / 環境応答 / 転写制御ネットワーク / RNAボリメラーゼ / Phenotype microarray / 原核生物
Research Abstract
The genome expression is determined by controlling the distribution of a limited number of RNA polymerase within the genome through interaction with transcription factors. The aim of this research was to identify the regulatory role of all 300 transcription factors in the model prokaryote, Escherichia coli.
1) We developed the in vitro Genomic SELEX screening system and determined the regulation target genes for all 300 transcription factors.
2) We also developed the in vivo NIP-chip system and determined the intracellular distribution of transcription factors within the E. coli genome.
3) The regulation targets thus predicted were examined by measuring their expression in the presence and absence of transcription factors.
4) We determined the intracellular levels of all 300 transcription factors by using quantitative immune-blot analysis.
5) Taking all the results together, I have proposed :(1) the list of regulation targets for all 300 transcription factors ; and(2) the interaction network of 300 transcription factors, altogether forming complex hierarchic regulation networks.