Mammalian organ regeneration method using the roadmap for amphibian organogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASASHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (00090564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yuzuru  産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30500079)
ARIIZUMI Takashi  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30286166)
栗崎 晃  産業技術総合研究所, 器官発生工学研究ラボ, 主任研究員 (60346616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臓器 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 再生 / ES細胞 / 心臓
Research Abstract
The establishment of efficient methods for promoting stem cell differentiation into target cells is important in regenerative medicine. Although various stem cells, such as ES and iPS cells, are being described, there remains a lack of protocols for inducing the differentiation of these cells. Based on the in vitro organogenesis methods using Xenopus, we have identified many "roadmap" genes that are indispensable for normal development in various organs. We have applied the roadmap of the amphibian organogenesis to mammalian stem cells, so as to facilitate the development of efficient methodologies for in vitro differentiation.