Establishment of metacommunity approach toward conservation of coastal biological community in varying environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Norio  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10311143)
HORI Masakazu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸 内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (50443370)
YOTSUKURA Norishige  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
MIYASHITA Kazushi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70301877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10193393)
NODA Takashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90240639)
NADAOKA Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (80305169)
HAMAGUCHI Masami  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沿岸生態系 / 広域分散過程 / 種間相互作用 / 地球温暖化 / 長期モニタリング / 集団遺伝解析 / 統合的生態系管理 / リモートセンシング・GIS / 集団遺伝析
Research Abstract
To provide scientific information for the conservation and management of coastal ecosystems and resources, the present study carried out an integrated approach to investigate structure and dynamics of coastal marine community and their changes in relation to global climate change such as temperature rise. We specially targeted on seagrass bed, rocky intertidal and kelp forest communities as model systems. We conducted broad-scale, long-term monitoring of these communities based on periodical census and the use of remote sensing and GIS analyses, statistical analyses on meta-community structure, genetic analyses based on molecular data, and field manipulative experiments. The results demonstrated that structures of coastal communities are affected by multiple factors that operate at different spatial scales, and that their dynamics can be unstable with ongoing climate change through modification of species interaction processes between producers and consumers.