Conflict, Collapsed State, and Social Movements in the Contemporary Asia and Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40401442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masato  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
INOUE Aeka  就実大学, 人文科学部総合歴史学科, 教授 (30388988)
SUECHIKA Kouta  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70434701)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10407653)
MATSUNAGA Yasuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院, 准教授 (20328678)
HOSAKA Shuji  近畿大学, 国際人文科学研究所, 教授 (80421220)
UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60450516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 紛争研究 / 社会運動 / 体制比較
Research Abstract
This research project is to analyse the conflicts in the Middle East and Asia, and study various social and political factors that might be obstacles to the function of state apparatus in the post-conflict situations.
In this research we mainly focused on the processes of political reconstruction, including democratization and institutionalisation of state apparatus in the post-conflicts state, such as Iraq, Lebanon and Afghanistan. Through our research we found that the traditional social networks such as ethnic, sectarian, and tribal ties, are strongly reflected in the newly established electoral systems in the post-conflict states. It is because of the quick introduced formality of democratic system in which the political parties and organizations have not developed yet to represent diverse voices from the society properly. It is also worth noting that this process, including regime changes, was accelerated by the external actors, after the intervention of foreign powers.
We also clarified that the traditional social networks played an important role in maintaining governing mechanism in the authoritarian regimes. It led us to recognize the significance in studying the uninstitutional networks that support the stability of authoritarian regimes.
It was a great opportunity for us to witness and experience the so-called" Arab Springs" during our research project. Analysing each case of the" Arab Springs", we concluded that we need to introduce new method of analysis, combining the new institutionalism, new social movement theory, and international relations.