Customary rights and interethnic relationships in the African tropical rainforests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  (財)日本モンキーセンター, その他部局等, その他 (50115789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Daiji  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40242573)
MARUYAMA Junko  津田塾大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00444472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANISHI Koichi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80304468)
SUZUKI Shigeru  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80324606)
YASUOKA Hirokazu  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (20449292)
HAYASHI Koji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (70469625)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Shiho  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50512232)
HIRAI Masaaki  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (80570845)
TODA Mikako  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (20722466)
NGIMA MAWONG Godefroy  ヤウンデ第一大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授
BOBO KADIRI Serge  チャン大学, 農学部, 上級講師
LEWIS Jerome  ロンドン大学, 人類学科, 講師
DOUNIAS Edmond  国立開発研究庁, (機能・進化生態学研究センター), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカメルーン / 熱帯雨林 / 非木材森林産物 / 持続的利用 / 狩猟採集民 / 焼畑農耕民 / 国際研究者交流(カメルーン) / 国際情報交換(フランス、連合王国) / 森林保全 / 生態人類学 / 文化人類学 / 国際研究者交流(カメルーン、フランス) / 国際情報交換(カメルーン連合王国、フランス) / 熱帯雨林保全 / 地域住民 / participatory mapping / 慣習的利用 / 森林法 / 参画的地図化
Research Abstract
While new forestlaws in central African countries refer to the people's customary rights to the forests for the first time, actual situation and recognition of customary forest use have not been clearly understood. The way to adjusting the conflicting interests among various stakeholders are not well established. This study pointed out various problems in the recently revised forest laws in central African countries. It also documented actual customary land and resource uses, based on the fieldworks in Cameroon and other countries. The importance of non-timber forest products (NTFPs) for subsistence and commercial purposes were also clarified. The spatio-temporal patterns of customary forest use are mapped and visualized by using GPS, thus facilitating the mutual understanding of forest uses by different groups of local people. In these ways, the study provided the basic data for establishing sustainable use of the forest resources.