Project/Area Number |
21241058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSUGI Yasushi 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Akira 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
TONAGA Yasushi 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
TANABE Akio 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
FUJIKURA Tatsuro 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
OKAMOTO Masaaki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
NIGO Toshiharu 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (10376519)
YAMANE So 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80283836)
NEJIMA Susumu 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (90335208)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地域間比較研究 / 環インド洋 / 環インド洋地域 / 宗教復興 / テクノロジー / 生命倫理 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, the three major religions of the Indian Ocean Regions, namely, Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism in South, Southeast and West Asia/Middle East, were studied with regard to their religious revival in the late 20th and early 21st centuries, and we found that modern technologies have transformed both society and religion in these areas. The reformulation of faith-based bioethics accompanying the latest medical innovations certainly deserves special attention.