A Comparative Study of Socialist Modernization in Mongolia and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Yuki  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (30188750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBIYA Chika  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (30233612)
DADABAEV Timur  筑波大学, 人文社会系科学研究科, 准教授 (10376626)
SHIMAMURA Ippei  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20390718)
YOSHIDA Setsuko  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70352086)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会主義 / 近代化 / オーラルヒストリー / ナラティブ / モンゴル / 中央アジア / ウズベキスタン / クルグズスタン / ユーラシア / プロパガンダ / ポスター / 写真 / 口述史
Research Abstract
We collected public visual records such as news photographs and posters, and the personal memories of people that were stimulated by those materials, related to the everyday lives they experienced during the socialist period in Mongolia and Central Asia, and through them revealed both the uniformity of the socialist modernization program and the cultural diversity of each separate region.