Collaborative Research Between Japan and Korea Based on Scientific Investigation into Pensive Bodhisattvas with One Leg Pendent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yutaka  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70314341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANUMA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 保存修理指導室長 (10249914)
INAMOTO Yasuo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70252509)
KASHIMA Masaru  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214295)
KOZUMA Yosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (80234699)
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10249906)
MURAKAMI Ryu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 副部長 (00192774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 半跏思惟像 / 金銅仏 / 東アジア / 野中寺弥勒菩薩像 / 蛍光X線分析 / 三元系図 / 3次元計測 / 鋳造技法 / 国際研究者交流 / 金華万仏塔 / オケオ遺跡 / X線透過撮影 / 蛍光X線 / 関山神社 / 観松院 / 大日坊
Research Abstract
In collaboration with a research team from the Korean National Museum, our team of sculptural history specialists, metallurgy specialists, archeologists, and scientific conservation specialists performed X-ray Fluorescence Analysis, XRF on some 100 sculptures, Coordinate Measuring analysis on 11 sculptures, and X ray photography on 7 sculptures of pensive bodhisattvas and related bronze Buddhist sculptures in Japan, Korea, China, Vietnam, Europe and America. As a result, we were able to make the provisional determination that with the exception of sculptures made by the Tori School, the bronze in Japanese-made Buddhist bronze sculptures used predominantly bronze that was native copper mixed with a slight bit of tin and that those made in Southern dynasties in China had especially high tin. Sculptures thought to have been made in Baekje also showed a tendency for the tin content to be high. Those made in North China contained the same levels of tin and lead. Also, related to the technic … More al methods of sculptural production, it was previously thought that the sculptures with high levels of pores(air bubbles that remain in the interior when the bronze is hardening)were those made on the Korean peninsula or in China, but with this analysis we were able to clarify that there was frequent use of a graver or burin (cold chisel) in the Japanese made sculptures, in comparison with the fabrication of the fine parts of the sculptures of the Korean peninsula and China, which were generally expressed at the mold stage, and that the quantity of pores did not necessarily have to do with the region in which the sculpture was produced. In 2009, bronze Liang Dynasty Buddhist sculptures were first excavated in Nanjing, and works thought to be Liang dynasty bronze Buddhist sculptures excavated in 2006 in the southern region of Cambodia and were introduced in 2010. Some of those were found to be similar to bronze Buddhist sculptures originating from excavations in the Korean peninsula and Shandong. Documentary evidence had previously indicated interaction between the Southern dynasties and Baekje; the actual works back up this documentation and further identified interactions between three regions including Shandong. Based on the above scientific analysis and the discovery of Southern dynasties bronze Buddhist statuary, we determined that it is necessary to reevaluate the production region of the sculptures passed down in Japan and Korea. It also became clear that it is necessary to incorporate the Southern dynasties into the investigation of the transmission of pensive Bodhisattva sculptures. Less