A Study on the Devaraja Cult and its Arts in South Asia and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOEZUKA Takashi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90027988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 保存修理指導室長 (10249914)
HASHIMOTO Yasuko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20411720)
FUKAMI Sumio  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40144555)
ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (50350426)
UENO Kunikazu  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (70000495)
ENOMOTO Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
WATANABE Yoshinari  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80210962)
MARUI Masako  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90365693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南アジア / 東南アジア / ヒンドゥー教 / 仏教 / 美術史 / 建築史 / デーヴァラージャ
Research Abstract
The Sanskrit word devaraja, frequently found in the Khmer inscriptions, has been clarified to mean ‘kings as gods’. It has been considered that some Khmer temples were tombs of rulers where the images of the deified rulers were enshrined. The devaraja cult was also popular in the East Javanese Period. But in Indian literatures, ‘devaraja’ is generally understood as ‘king of gods’, and the devarajacult does not seem to be popular in India. Though the images with inscriptions of the king’s names are not rare, they are surmised to denote the sacredness of their kingship.