Mutual Attraction between Oriental and Western Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art,Kyoto
Principal Investigator
山野 英嗣  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 課長 (10280603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masaaki  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 館長 (00113423)
INAGA Shigemi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
KAWASHIMA Tomoo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (60534360)
KATO Tetsuhiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
KAWAKAMI Shigeki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10224734)
NAKAGAWA Osamu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60212081)
NAMIKI Seishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50211446)
HIROTA Takashi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50298684)
MAEDA Fujio  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90118836)
MASUDA Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50325304)
YABU Tooru  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70133519)
NIIMI Takashi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20318637)
DEGAWA Teturou  (財)大阪市博物館協会・大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 館長 (50373519)
NAKAGAWA Katushi  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20464208)
MATSUBARA Ryuichi  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (40270491)
IKEDA Yuko  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50270492)
OGURA Jitsuko  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (70311214)
MAKIGUCHI Chinatsu  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (90443465)
NAKAO Yui  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (00443466)
KOHMOTO Shinji  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 客員研究員 (10150062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近代 / 建築 / デザイン / 工芸 / 近代工芸概念 / 日本と西洋 / 東西文化 / 境界的作用史 / 総合芸術
Research Abstract
This study intends for architecture, design and crafts of modern movement in Japan beyond these genres synthetically. We finally published the results of this study as one book, and held exhibitions and symposiums in the National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto. It is thought that we were able to submit a new point of view as a timely theme on the Oriental and Western culture.