Japan-France joint research on discourse fromation of Japanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Keiichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (10171836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Kumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222123)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (20017411)
SAITOU Maori  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (50280532)
KATOU Masayoshi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70335321)
KIDO Yuichi  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30390587)
CHIMOTO Hideshi  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188489)
HORIKAWA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
WADA Hirofumi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10175151)
TOGAWA Shinsuke  学習院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70046465)
MUNAKATA Kazushige  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90157727)
SASAKI Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 教授 (20225874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本文学史 / 日本文化史 / 日本思想史 / 国文学 / 文学論 / 芸術諸学 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make clear the fundamental character of Japanese literature’s discourse formation. Through examination of definite Japanese literature from the Heian period to the contemporary period, I was able to suggest that the fundamental character of Japanese literature’s discourse formation was its tendency to subsume. It never arranges components under firm principles which are well supported clear views of the world and theme. It liberally adopts each fragment while letting them keep their individuality. It may safely be said that Japanese literature has a unique receptivity which appreciates each fragment as they are. It receives elements of different in kind without excluding them. I feel that this finding has greatly contributed to the field of study