| Project/Area Number |
21242007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Maori 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (50280532)
YAMASHITA Noriko 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40311162)
SUZUKI Jun 国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (40162953)
TAKEI Kyozo 国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (60105567)
TERASHIMA Tsuneyo 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80143080)
OHTOMO Kazuo 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30169007)
EDO Hideo 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (50290870)
恋田 知子 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (50516995)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMINE Kazuaki 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
ISHIKAWA Toru 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30211725)
TOKUDA Kazuo 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70044732)
FUKUHARA Toshio 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20156805)
FUJIWARA Shigeo 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
TAKAGISHI Akira 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
KOIDA Tomoko 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (50516995)
ASANO Syugo (財)大和文華館, 大和文華館館長 (70511137)
CAMPBELL Robert 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50210844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 絵入り本 / 絵巻 / 絵本 / 在外研究資料 / 在外資料 / 奈良絵本 / 絵入り版本 / 江戸前期文学 / 室町後期文学 / 在外文学資料 / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand the whole picture of the Spencer Collection of the New York Public Library, this study conducted researches on the collection's Japanese illustrated scrolls and books aiming at publishing a critical bibliography. Though it was not allowed to view the entire collection because of the Library's condition, we could proceed research and study on significant pieces. As production of the research, three books, AMERICA NI WATATTA MONOGATARIE --EMAKI, BYOBU, EHON--, EGA MONOGATARU NIHON --SPENCER COLLECTION WO TAZUNETE-- and its English version JAPANESE VISUAL CULTURE --PERFORMANCE, MEDIA, AND TEXT-- were published.