A Comprehensive Study of the Volga as a Cultural Area and Her Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINO Go  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教 (90513242)
GOTO Masanori  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教 (70435949)
SUZUKI Masami  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10326621)
TORIYAMA Yusuke  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40466694)
NAGANAWA Norihiro  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20250962)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
NOMACHI Motoki  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (50513256)
MATSUZATO Kimitaka  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 河川文化圏 / ヴォルガ / 東西文化論 / 空間表象
Research Abstract
Results of the research project A Comprehensive Study of the Volga as a Cultural Area and Her Images include : Characterization of the cultural aspects of the Volga region in terms of its multi-ethnical condition as well as complicated medieval and modern history ; Comparative analysis of the specificity and cultural function of the images of the Volga in various genres of modern literature and art ; Definition of the uniqueness and special function of the Volga region in modern religious and cultural ideologies.