| Project/Area Number |
21242009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yoshifumi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80200020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Morio 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90143619)
HAGITA Hiroshi 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80143618)
OHTA Nobuhiro 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40345319)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKATA Teiji 拓殖大学, 名誉教授 (80109751)
USUDA Masayuki 東海大学, 名誉教授 (60151867)
ISHIDA Hideaki 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80255976)
MIYAMOTO Hisayoshi 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30408950)
TAKAHASHI Takanobu 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10236292)
HASHIMOTO Taigen 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40256764)
TAKAHASHI Akira 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (50187994)
MATSUMURA Takamitsu 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (60157352)
YOKOCHI Yuko 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30230650)
YAMANE Sou 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80283836)
MAMIYA Kensaku 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (00403204)
NAGASAKI Hiroko 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70362738)
ISAKA Riho 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 多言語社会 / 言語横断的 / 口頭伝承 / 文学的教養 / 言語横断的文学伝承 / 歴史的事件と文学 / 映画と文学 / 語り / 他言語社会 / 文学伝承 / 説話 / 叙事詩 / 抒情詩 / 文学の場 / 説話モチーフ |
| Research Abstract |
The multilingualism of India has been not only regional but also layered in even a society from ancient days to today. We, more than thirty scholars who can anatomize a text written in each of the Indian languages, gathered together and studied various kinds of literal works, which were enjoyed and transmitted by Indian people from one language to another. As a result, we could make some historical paths of Indian spiritual culture clear. To be more precise, we traced Indian lyrics and narratives to oral works in a vernacular language by unknown ordinary people and the Indian epics to works written by professional bards. Those works were sometimes cultivated in Sanskrit by court poets and even now the theory of Sanskrit poetics influences the way Indian movies are made today.