Immigrant Communities and Language: language contact and language policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Naoki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90152454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Tooru  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
HIBIYA Junko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70199016)
MAHER John  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50216256)
HIRATAKA Fumiya  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60156677)
SHIMADA Tamami  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80565383)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民言語 / 言語接触 / 言語政策 / 移民コミュニティ / バイリンガル / トルコ系移民 / 日系カナダ人 / 在日コリアン / 母語 / ドイツ語 / アイルランド
Research Abstract
One of the major findings in our research on Korean immigrant communities in Japan is that the use of language differs among the type of ethnic schools and the time of migration to Japan. Our research on Turkish immigrant communities in Germany reveals that not only generation (1st or not) but also gender effect on the use of language and that there are common features observed between the variety of the home country and that of the immigrant community after a decade of migration. Our research on Irish communities has confirmed various aspects of contact-induced language change. Based on the findings, we have concluded that immigrant language is not a complex of languages spoken in immigrant communities. Immigrant language, instead, can be referred to as a manner of the language use, in which speakers retain linguistic features of given languages and make active choices of the features.