A Cross Research Project for Preservation of Source Materials, Reproduction of Original Sounds and Analysis of Contents on Wax Cylinders and Other Early Sound Recordings Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00148074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Toshiaki  東京農工大学, 工学大学院・生物システム応用科学府, 教授 (80183193)
UOZUMI Jun  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50184982)
KIRA Yoshie  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80318584)
SAKAMOTO Kiyoe  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
SHINOZAKI Koichi  東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00206103)
MURAKAMI Ryu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (00192774)
TOMII Yoichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 協力研究員 (90026245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国語学 / 日本史 / 録音資料 / 音響工学 / 光工学 / 保存科学 / 光光学
Research Abstract
Wax cylinders and other early sound recordings have very high values and characteristics as the resources for the historical studies of the Japanese language and culture. In this research project, we have studied about preservation of source materials, reproduction of original sounds and analysis of contents on these resources. We made a cross-disciplinary study of acoustic engineering, optical analysis, conservation science, museology, linguistics and history, inheriting the previous study by the same group. We got new discoveries and knowledge about the development of preservation method, development of voice restoration method, investigation of material holdings situation at home and abroad, and the content analysis of language. We have constructed a foundation for research in various areas related to these resources.