An investigation of the automatization process in language processing with respect to the development of foreign language proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Hirokazu  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (50340427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADTO Norihiro  自然科学研究機構生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
YOSHIDA Haruyo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210710)
HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
TANABE Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20414021)
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
MATSUMOTO Eriko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00403212)
YOSHITOMI Asako  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40272611)
TOYA Mitsuyo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00295289)
MURAKAMI Masayuki  京都外国語大学, マルチメディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (30351258)
YABUUCHI Satoshi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30324833)
SUGAI Kosuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90454636)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自動化 / 文理解 / 文産出 / 統語処理 / fMRI / 統語的プライミング / 神経基盤 / 事象関連電位 / 外国語学習者 / 第二言語習得 / 認知脳科学 / 外国語運用能力 / 形態統語情報 / 眼球運動 / 接触効果 / 潜在学習 / 語彙処理 / 下位範疇化情報 / 表象 / 反復効果 / 模倣・反復
Research Abstract
This project attempted to ecplore the automatization process for langauge comprehension and production by foreign language learners through psycholingusitic and physiological experiments. The major findings are as follows: (1)Sscores on the RST, which places a cognitive load on syntactic processing in particular, was significantly poorer than those of other types of RSTs and correlated significantly with English proficiency scores. English proficiency largely depends on the degree of automatization of syntactic processing. (2)The process required to carry out the sentence building task(syntactic processing) becomes more automatic as the learners' fluency level increases, and the learners with higher L2 fluency had the option of allocating more of their cognitive resources to story comprehension than did the learners with lower L2 fluency.