A Theoretical history of public order without depending on the "community" concept: the New emergence of the "decolonisation of the soul"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Ayumu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Yoko  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20193815)
WAKITA Haruko  城西国際大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (80088012)
NAGASAKI Nobuko  龍谷大学, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 研究員 (70012979)
NAKAMURA Naoji  龍谷大学, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 研究員 (50172424)
IKUTA Michiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (40304068)
CHIBA Izumi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (20217243)
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
NAKAYAMA Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70334448)
KATSURAGI Masaaki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60273736)
KARUBE Tadashi  東京大学, 法学・(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00261941)
WATANABE Onore  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30304570)
HOSHI Izumi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80292994)
KOTERA Atsushi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30431828)
UEDA Takako  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00411653)
SHIINO Wakana  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
YONAHA Jyun  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50468237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIDA Akinobu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70186542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords価値 / 創発 / 呪縛 / 暗黙知 / 調和 / 非線形 / 立場 / 東大話法 / 合理的な神秘主義 / 蓋 / 植民地化 / 脱植民地化 / 親鸞 / 他力 / 幻影 / スピノザ / 見えざる手 / 歴史学 / ネットワーク / サイバネティックス / 共同体
Research Abstract
We proposed a new research strategy “rational mysticism”. Here “mystique” means the power of living which all creatures including human being has. Element which prohibits or destroys this mystique power is called “violence”. The rational mysticism is a strategy to study this violence and to find methods to deconstruct it. We found this mystic power is the source of social order and it is realised through the decolonisation of the soul of each person. Those discussions which neglect this mystic dimension results in the rationalisation of violence.