| Project/Area Number |
21242016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yuji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIBATA Yoichi 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10012501)
FURUYA Jun 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90091488)
KONAGAYA Yuki 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (30188750)
KURIMOTO Eisei 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
KOZAKI Tomomi 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
OONO Akira 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
HIRANO Chikako 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
SATO Yasunobu 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90313981)
ICHINOKAWA Yasutaka 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30277727)
HOROSE Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30348841)
TONOMURA Masaru 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
KAWAKITA Atsuko 大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80396837)
YOSHIMURA Takayuki 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401434)
SHIMIZU Akiko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60396950)
AKIYAMA Yoko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10594236)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi アジア経済研究所, JICA研究所, 研究員 (60450459)
FUKUNAGA Miwako 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (50334305)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUROKI Hidemitsu 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Yoshizumi 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (40586583)
SAWA Masaki 早稲田大学, オープン教育センター
WATABE Mayumi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 博士課程
CROSS Kyoko 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 博士課程
IGARI Hiromi 桐朋学園大学, 非常勤講師
SABEL Stefan 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ジェノサイド / ジェノサイド予防 / 民族浄化 / ホロコースト / 近代 / 国民国家 / レイシズム / 植民地主義 / 過去の克朋 / 戦争 / 過去の克服 |
| Research Abstract |
In our research project, we examine not only the typical cases of genocide, but also cases excluded by the UN definition. Genocide, in either the narrow or the broader sense, is a product of human agencies assaulting universal human values. It follows a certain social and political process that is facilitated, triggered, and escalated by particular factors. Therefore, the reasons behind the occurrences of genocide in the modern age should be investigated within a specific historical context. Modernity characterized by the progress in technology and science, development of the nation state and nationalism, establishment of colonialism and its reconfiguration etc hasproven to be double-edged swords that can either hinder or facilitate genocide.