Project/Area Number |
21242019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Fusaji 学習院大学, 文学部史学科, 教授 (30179618)
KATO Kiyofumi 人間文化研究機構・国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (70353414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroko 広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 講師 (00364117)
菅原 寛孝 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 学長特別顧問, 教授 (70015767)
MASAIKE Akira 京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40022587)
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu 総合研究大学院大学, 名誉教授 (20011744)
IKEMURA Toshimichi 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50025475)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki 佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
MATSUDA Toshihiko 人間文化研究機構国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (50252408)
KURIHARA Jun 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40225264)
HAYASHI Yusuke 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00286246)
YAGASHIRO Hideyoshi 立教大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30508388)
HOSAKA Hirooki 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219159)
MORIMOTO Sachiko 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任准教授 (20101587)
Research Collaborator |
MAEKAWA Kaori オランダ国立文書館, プロジェクト研究員 (30413917)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 戦争 / 植民地 / 占領地 / 原子爆弾 / 核兵器 / アーカイブズ / 記録 / 情報 / 第2次世界大戦 / 原爆 / 資料 / アーカイブズ学 |
Research Abstract |
It is extremely important to preserve memories and records of the 20thCentury, which was a very tempestuous period, in order to create the future peace. Based on this point of view, the present study has: (1) clarified a part of archival history of the records relating to the Japanese war and occupation of Asian countries during the Asian-Pacific War period: (2) surveyed the records relating to the Japanese colonial rules, especially in Korea, and also collected related oral records; and (3) made an archival research, mainly in the United States, on the records relating to the Hiroshima-Nagasaki Atomic-Bomb casualties and collected a part of them. A part of the fruits of the project has been opened by articles and academic presentations.