| Project/Area Number |
21242020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tetsuya 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20162266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Yosirou 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30229497)
NAKAO Katsumi 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (00222159)
IIJIMA Wataru 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
ASANO Tokymi 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
ISHIKAWA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40176160)
YONETANI Masafumi 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80251312)
MATSUDA Toshihiko 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (50252408)
TAKII Kazuhiro 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (80273514)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 帝国 / 植民地 / 教育史 / 帝国大学 / 京城帝大 / 台北帝大 / 日本近代史 / 京城帝国大学 / 台北帝国大学 / 日本近現代史 / 学知 / 大学史 / 東アジア近現代史 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at the interdisciplinary study of the colonial universities in Imperial Japan. According to the research plan, each member has studied ideas and institutions of the colonial universities, academic studies in the colonial universities and their political functions, and the legacies of the colonial universities after the Second World War Through this project, academic communications among researchers of various disciplines including history, pedagogy, political sciences, legal studies and international relations have been materialized. We are going to publish the research product as a book in autumn 2013.