| Project/Area Number |
21242022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Shinichiro 大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (00367921)
KONAGAYA Yuki 国立民族学博物館, 教授 (30188750)
FUTAKI Hiroshi 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219072)
INOUE Osamu 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
FUTAGAMI Yoko 東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部・情報システム研究室, 室長 (10321556)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki 函館工業高等専門学校, 教授 (80342434)
白石 典之 新潟大学, 超域研究機構, 教授 (40262422)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki 新潟大学, 超域学術院, 教授 (40262422)
MURAOKA Hitoshi 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30288633)
ONODA Shunzo 佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20131302)
BAI Al 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00434457)
YAMADA Makoto 函館工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20210479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 内陸アジア史 / モンゴル / 考古学 / 仏教学 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / 保存科学 / 文化人類学 |
| Research Abstract |
A joint Japanese-Mongolian project has been comprehensively surveying and reseraching the Monastery Erdene-Zuu, UNESCO's World cultural heritage site, from the restration of the past to the preservation for the future. As a result, 1) we discovered one inscription of the 14th century and one ink-wrinting of the 16th century, 2) we found a 1 meter deep garbage hole in the south west part of the monastery, and also found multi-sutatum from 8th to 2oth centuries.