| Project/Area Number |
21242023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYA Itaru 京都大学, 人文学研究所, 教授 (70127108)
FUJITA Takao 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90298836)
SEKIO Shiro 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70179331)
TAKATORI Yuji 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434700)
TERASAKI Yasuhiro 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70163912)
TATENO Kazumi 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70171725)
WATANABE Akihiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部<平城地区>, 室長 (30212319)
LEE Sungsi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHI Hiroki 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
BABA Hajime 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部史料室, 主任研究員 (70332195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 木簡 / 東アジア / 紙木併用 / 簡牘 / 文書行政 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we presented a new perspective for comparative study of wooden documents which have no common characteristics. This perspective includes, among others, analyzing the documents from the point of views from oral tradition, visual function, literary culture, and recording strictness. By investigating why a given society lacks a certain aspect related to the areas included in this perspective, we can discover other new unnoticed issues, and consequently, the most fundamental characteristics of that society. This is only one step to attract the attention of researcher of Chinese wooden documents to the study of Japanese and Korean wooden documents, and vice versa. Since Japanese and Korean wooden documents have almost no common characteristics, there were almost no comparative studies. However, as shown by the present study, it is possible to overcome the time barrier.