| Project/Area Number |
21242024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Katsumi 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hiromi 信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00020628)
KUROKI Hidemitsu 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究科, 教授 (20195580)
NISHIKAWA Sugiko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80324888)
HORII Yutaka 同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70399161)
KATSUTA Shunsuke 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00313180)
CHIBA Toshiyuki 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20345242)
KATO Makoto 日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODORI Tomoji 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201999)
MIYANO Yutaka 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50312327)
SAKANO Masanori 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (90613406)
TSUJI Asuka 早稲田大学, 非常勤講師 (60549509)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYATAKE Shiro 普連土学園, 専任教諭
NASU Kei 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (40338281)
YAMAMOTO Taihei 早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
FUJISAKI Mamoru 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50503869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | キリスト教 / イスラーム / 宗派対立 / 宗教的寛容 / 他者性 / 国際研究者交流(ヨーロッパ、中東) |
| Research Abstract |
In accordance with our original plan, we organized a number of international workshops over three consecutive years. In total, 14 renowned foreign historians were invited to these events. As the result, we succeeded in studying inter-religious and inter-confessional relationships between different Christian denominations, Islam, and Judaism from a comparative historical viewpoint and within a broad context. The common intellectual ground established through our research project, resulted in a dense international network of academic exchange, which is now moving towards a collective publication edited by the research leader.